Associate Member of the Year

FMEA Awards

Member of the Year

Associate Member of the Year

E.C. Shreve, Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award

Friend of Florida Public Power Award

Restoring Communities Award

Safety Awards

Building Strong Communities Award

Honorary Membership

FMEA’s Associate Member of the Year award is awarded annually to an individual associate member or associate member company that has shown exemplary service and dedication to FMEA and Florida’s public power community.

Criteria and Selection Process: Nomination of candidates for Associate Member of the Year may be made by any FMEA regular member. Nominations must be made in writing to the Executive Director. The Associate Member of the Year is selected annually by the Executive Director from the nominations received and based on their? involvement in FMEA activities and is affirmed by the Association President.

Previous Recipients:

2021-2022
Melissa Seitzinger,
LJA Surveying

2020-2021
POWER Engineers

2019-2020
Milwaukee Tool

2018-2019
Leidos Engineering

2017-2018
Jay Westmark,
Genesys

2016-2017
Burns & McDonnell

2015-2016
Altec Industires, Inc.

2014-2015
Art McMahon Jr.,
Nixon Peabody

2013-2014
Steve Stein,
nFront Consulting

2012-2013
Leslie Roberts,
Altra Medical

2011-2012
Karl Pfiel,
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

2010-2011
Lloyd Shank,
PowerServices Inc.

2009-2010
Downes Associates Inc.

2008-2009
Asplundh Tree Expert Company

2007-2008
Zig F. Biernacki
Chip Dellinger,
GE Energy

2006-2007
Cindy Bogorad,
Spiegel & McDiarmid

 2005-2006
David Fairley
Greg Mason,
Suez LNG North America

2004-2005
J. Craig Dunlap,
Dunlap & Associates

2003-2004
Chuck Martin,
Altec Industires, Inc.

2002-2003
Murray Weaver,
Southern Company Generation & Energy Marketing

2001-2002
Chris Fink,
Morgan Stanley

2000-2001
Kent Wolfe,
Hughes Supply

1999-2000
Sam Nixon,
Florida Power Corporation

1998-1999
Robert Jablon,
Spiegel & McDiarmid

1997-1998
Clyde Roberds,
Tampa Electric Company

1996-1997
Nicholas P. Guarriello,
R.W. Beck

1995-1996
Ron Jarvis,
Black & Veatch

1994-1995
The FMPA
Underwriting Team

1993-1994
Warren Diehl,
Datarep Inc.

1992-1993
Lou Williamson,
Utility Sales Associates

 

1991-1992
Harlan Trammell,
Foster Wheeler
Energy Corporation

1990-1991
Frank Lamb,
Altec Industires, Inc.

1989-1990
Bill Keene,
Riley Stoker Corporation

1988-1989
Donald L. Goodling,
Westinghouse Electric
Corporation

1987-1988
Paul DeWitt,
Raybro Electric Supplies

1986-1987
George Spiegel,
Spiegel & McDiarmid
Law Firm

1985-1986
Bill Thorp,
Detector Electronics

1984-1985
J. Craig Dunlap,
Evensen Dodge Inc.

1983-1984
John Carter,
John Carter & Associates

1982-1983
Robert E. Bathen,
R.W. Beck

1981-1982
Harold R. Kleinschrodt
HRK Engineering Sales

1980-1981
P.T. Garrett,
Westinghouse Electric Corp.

1979-1980
James J. Berry,
Smith & Gillespie Engineers