Join
Contact

Member of the Year

FMEA Awards

Member of the Year

Associate Member of the Year

E.C. Shreve, Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award

Friend of Florida Public Power Award

Restoring Communities Award

Safety Awards

Building Strong Communities Award

Honorary Membership

FMEA’s Member of the Year award is awarded annually to a member or group of members that have shown exemplary service and dedication to FMEA and Florida’s public power community.

Criteria and Selection Process: Nomination of candidates for Member of the Year may be made by any FMEA regular member. Nominations must be made in writing to the Executive Director. The Member of the Year is selected annually by the Executive Director from the nominations received and based on their involvement in FMEA activities and is affirmed by the Association President.

Previous Recipients:

2019-2020
James Barnes
City of Tallahassee

2018-2019
Grant Lacerte
Kissimmee

2017-2018
Rob McGarrah
Tallahassee

2016-2017
Lynne Tejeda
Key West

2015-2016
Florida Lineman Competition Host Utilities

Beaches Energy Services
City of Tallahassee
Gainesville Regional Utilities
JEA
Kissimmee Utility Authority
Lakeland Electric
Ocala Utility Services
Orlando Utilities Commission

2014-2015
Barbara Quiñones
Homestead

2013-2014
Howard McKinnon
Havana

2012-2013
Matt Brower
Ocala

2011-2012
Bill Conrad
Newberry

2010-2011
Joe Roos
Ocala

2009-2010
P.G. “Bud” Para
JEA

2008-2009
Mike Kelter
Green Cove Springs

2007-2008
Thomas B. Tart
Oralando Utilities Commission

2006-2007
George Forbes
Jacksonville Beach

2005-2006
Tommy Boroughs
Oralando Utilities Commission

2004-2005
FMEA Telecommunications
Legislative Team

Earl Banks, Quincy
Gary Brinkworth, Tallahassee
Kevin Cochrane, Leesburg
Ed Hoffman, GRU
Arlene Houston, Quincy
Arthur J. Lacerte Jr., KUA
Jordan Logue, JEA
Raymond O. Manasco Jr., GRU
Rebecca M. Mattey, Ocala
Jim Perry, Leesburg
James Stanfield, Lakeland
John Thomas, Quincy
Genevieve L. Turano, New Smyrna Beach


2003-2004
Nancy Gemskie
Kissimmee

2002-2003
Lineman Competition
Planning Team

Robert Aenchbacher, JEA
Tommy Buchanan, GRU
Robert Doty, Vero Beach
Shannon Graham, OUC
Mark Keane, OUC
Robert Padgett, Lakeland
Michelle Scharfenburg, KUA
Diane Wilson, Fort Pierce

2001-2002
Kevin Wailes
Tallahassee

2000-2001
Ed Regan
Gainesville

1999-2000
Robert Siegel
Lakeland

1998-1999
Dean Shaw
Ocala

1997-1998
Robert Padron
Key West

1996-1997
William Weldon
Starke

1995-1996
Eugene Strickland
Lakeland

1994-1995
John Lee
Vero Beach

1993-1994
Keith Roberts
Jacksonville Beach

1992-1993
Joe Tardugno
Leesburg

1991-1992
Shuler Massey
Vero Beach

1990-1991
C.F. Blair
Clewiston

1989-1990
Fred Brock
Fort Pierce

1988-1989
J.R. “Buddy” Fort Jr.
Ocala

1987-1988
B.W. Wait III
Tallahassee

1986-1987
W.J. Loadholtes
Fort Meade

1985-1986
Jack P. Smith
Fort Pierce

1984-1985
Gerald K. Ergle
Ocala

1983-1984
Ewell Menge
Fort Pierce

1982-1983
Barbara Bidwell
New Smyrna Beach

1981-1982
J.H. Phillips
Sebring

1980-1981
H.C. Peters
Homestead

1979-1980
Joe B. Dykes Jr.
Tallahassee